Privacy Policy

The following terms constitute an agreement between you and Bluebeaks Solutions LLP (Registered under Indian LLP Act, 2008 with LLP Identity No. AAA-6807 and having its registered office at 4A KP Roy Lane, Dhakuria, Kolkata – 700 031, West Bengal, India), the owner and operator of the website www.saltnsoap.com (“Salt n Soap” or the "Site" or the “Website”). This agreement governs your use of the Site, both as a casual visitor and a registered member as described below. By visiting, accessing or registering on this Site, you unconditionally accept to be bound by the Privacy Policy provided herein, as well as the Terms of Use, Payment, Shipping and Refund Policy, Copyright Policy and Disclaimer documented separately. You agree and confirm that the Terms of Use, Payment Shipping and Refund Policy, Privacy Policy, Copyright Policy and Disclaimer may be amended from time to time without notice. Please ensure that you periodically update yourself of the current version of the Terms of Use, Payment Shipping and Refund Policy, Privacy Policy, Copyright Policy and Disclaimer. If you are not agreeable to any of the stated terms and conditions, we recommend that you stop visiting or using the Site with immediate effect to avoid any breach of agreement.

For the purpose of this document, wherever the context so requires “You”’ or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a member of the Site by providing Registration Data while registering on the Site as Registered User using the computer systems. Bluebeaks Solutions LLP allows User to surf the Site or making purchases without registering on the Site. The term “we”, “us”, “our” shall mean Bluebeaks Solutions LLP.

This Privacy Policy document must always be read along with Terms of Use, Payment Shipping and Refund Policy, Copyright Policy and Disclaimer. The clauses of this Privacy Policy are applicable in conjunction with Terms of Use, Payment Shipping and Refund Policy, Copyright Policy and Disclaimer. By reading and agreeing to the Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have read and agreed on Terms of Use, Payment Shipping and Refund Policy, Copyright Policy and Disclaimer.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

By using Salt n Soap, you agree that you have read, understood and accepted Bluebeaks Solution LLP’s Privacy Policy. This policy explains Bluebeaks Solution LLP’s collection of personal and non-personal information from you when using the Site and its use of and sharing of such personal and non-personal information.

Information we collect from users
We collect the following mandatory information from you when you register with Salt n Soap:

  • Email id
  • Password for your Salt n Soap account
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Date of birth

Apart from the above information we insist the users to provide certain profile information on a voluntary basis such as gender, contact address, city, country, profile image etc. for the entire list of registration details.
Passwords for your account in Salt n Soap are always stored in encrypted form. Certain user information like email id and password will never be displayed in the site unless the user puts in public forums like blogs, blog posts, communities and blogs and discussion forums in the communities.

Bluebeaks Solutions LLP reserves the right to make changes in the number of mandatory information it collects at any time without any notice. Bluebeaks Solutions LLP also reserves the right to make certain mandatory information collected as optional or vice versa.  Bluebeaks Solutions LLP may also make changes to the privacy options available currently at any time.

How Bluebeaks Solutions LLP uses the information

Bluebeaks Solutions LLP uses the information received about you in connection with the services and features we provide to you and other users. For example, we may use the information we receive about you:

  • as part of our efforts to keep Salt n Soap safe and secure;
  • to provide you with location features and services;
  • delivering goods and services to a certain destination;
  • providing you information about product purchase trend and analytics to help you make a more informed purchase decision

Granting Bluebeaks Solutions LLP this permission not only allows us to provide Salt n Soap as it exists today, but it also allows Salt n Soap to provide you with innovative features and services we develop in the future that use the information we receive about you in new ways.
While you are allowing us to use the information we receive about you, you always own all of your information. Your trust is important to us, which is why we don't share information we receive about you with others unless we have:

  • received your permission;
  • given you notice, such as by telling you about it in this policy; or
  • removed your name or any other personally identifying information from it.

There are instances where personal Information, may be used and disclosed including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Bluebeaks Solutions LLP uses your data internally, as needed, for research, for maintenance and operation of the Site, and to create the best possible tools and functionality for users.
  • Bluebeaks Solutions LLP may use a Member’s data in the case of an emergency or other circumstance that we determine requires a member of the management team to directly contact the Member.
  • Bluebeaks Solutions LLP may share or disclose a Member’s data where required by law or to comply with legal process.
  • In the event Bluebeaks Solutions LLP goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another organization, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, the Shared Data and Restricted Data, including Personal Information, might be among the assets transferred. Members will be notified via this Site of any such change in ownership or control of Personal Information.


Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that often includes an anonymous, unique token, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Two types of cookies are required to use the Site:

  • Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain only until you log out of the website or exit your web browser. Session Cookies do not store any Personal Information, only a unique visitor ID number that may be used to ensure Members are properly authenticated and can view site information.
  • Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer, even after you leave the Site. Persistent Cookies also do not store any Personal Information. Persistent Cookies store preferences that should persist from visit to visit, like “Remember Me,” and a unique token to enable us to understand how Members use the Site.

We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to (a) store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit Salt n Soap; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; and (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs meant for Internet Security.

Your Choices

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Salt n Soap, in which case you can still view blogs, videos, read articles, and explore the Salt n Soap Site, but Salt n Soap may not be able to provide certain services to you.

This feature is temporarily unavailable due to an on-going upgrade. Please bear with us for the inconvenience.